Prickly Pear Seed Oil: 5 Skin Benefits, Tips & How To Use

If you’re looking to treat your skin to the best of the best, look no further than prickly pear seed oil. This exotic oil is gaining quite the notoriety in the skincare world and is touted as one of the best oils to use on your face. This luxurious, over-achieving ingredient does it all thanks to its impressive bioactive properties. Plus, it feels like silk when applied to skin, giving your complexion an instant glow and unparalleled softness that keeps you coming for more. The benefits of prickly pear oil are attributed to its impressive vitamin and fatty acid content. What’s not to love!

In this article we’ll uncover what this magical seed oil is, where it comes from, our top 5 reasons to use prickly pear seed oil, the skin types it works for and how to use it.

 

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Prickly pear seed oil, also known as bearberry fig oil and Indian fig seed oil, is derived from the seeds of the fruit from the cactus plant. The cactus from which the fruit grows on is native to the United States, Mexico and South America. This silky, lightweight oil is obtained by pressing the tiny seeds leftover from fruit production, a byproduct of the food industry. The oil is typically cold-pressed and unrefined, which means that it is not deodorized, decolorized or otherwise treated. When choosing the best oil for your face, you should always opt for unrefined as that helps the oil to retain most of its skin beneficial properties.

 

Skin Beneficial Properties of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly pear seed oil is prized for its high vitamin E content. This naturally occurring antioxidant helps to protect against the free radicals we encounter in our daily life , which can cause premature signs of aging and an uneven skin tone. The fruit in general is a rich source of nutrients, so it’s no wonder the seeds produce oil that’s the equivalent to liquid gold, at least in the skincare sense. It also contains omega-6 linoleic acid, which helps to support skin’s moisture barrier, keeping your skin feeling soft and smooth throughout the day. Prickly pear seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 1-2, meaning it is not likely to clog pores. In addition, it’s a natural source of phytosterols, polyphenols, and phospholipids, helping to keep your skin looking its best while visibly reducing signs of aging such as wrinkles, dark spots and dryness.

 

Prickly Pear Oil Properties:

Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Phytosterols
Polyphenols
Phospholipids
60% Omega-6 Linoleic Acid
20% Omega-9 Oleic Acid
12% Palmitic Acid
Non-Comedogenic

Root Science Youth Facial Serum

Organic. Phytoactive. Skin Nourishment.

Looking For A Prickly Pear Powered Facial Serum?

Top 5 Skin Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

 

1. Prickly Pear Seed Oil Softens and Smoothes Skin

This skin smoothing oil is quickly absorbed due to its light nature. It’s a natural emollient with phytosterols and phospholipids that provide deeply nourishing, lasting moisture, keeping skin hydrated and velvety soft to the touch. It can be used as a daily moisturizer, replacing your soon to be obsolete face cream.

 

2. Prickly Pear Seed Oil Helps To Reduce The Appearance Of Wrinkles

Prickly pear seed oil is chock full of antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamin E, K and phytosterols – all of which help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, keeping your skin looking firm and plump when used regularly.

 

3. Prickly Pear Seed Oil Is A Rich Source Of Protective Antioxidants

Environmental skin stressor such as free-radicals can accelerate visibly signs of aging. This silky, light-weight oil is a rich source of protective antioxidants, including vitamin E and polyphenols, making it ideal for skin exposed to environmental stressors, whether you live in an urban environment or amongst nature.

 

4. Prickly Pear Seed Oil Provides Beautifying Nourishment

If you’re looking to get the most out of your face oil, you want to make sure it contains nutrient-rich oils, such as prickly pear. The benefits of any oil come from the inherent properties, such as vitamins and antioxidants. Prickly pear oil is renown for having the highest vitamin E content of all plant oils, providing skin beautifying nourishment that promotes a natural radiance.

 

5. Prickly Pear Seed Oil Promotes A Natural Glow

Prickly pear seed oil is a skin barrier’s best friend due to the presence of supportive omega-6 linoleic fatty acid and brightening vitamin K. Studies show that these skin beneficial compounds promote a healthy appearance, imparting a natural glow.

 

What Skin Types Benefit From Using Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Prickly pear seed oil is medium to light-weight in feel and non-pore clogging, which means that it’s universally loved by all skin types. Dry and mature skin types benefit from its barrier supportive oleic, linoleic and palmitic acid as well as rejuvenating antioxidants and strengthening phytosterols. The soothing and balancing benefits of vitamin E and omega 6 linoleic acid provide care and comfort to sensitive, combination and blemish-prone skin.

Oily skin types may think that staying away from oil is right course of action, however, using linoleic-rich oils such as prickly pear has been shown to be highly beneficial for those prone to excess oil production. Using unrefined, plant-based oils with a balanced fatty acid profile is one effective option that many with oily-skin overlook. Applying a high-quality facial oil to your skin can help to maintain balanced moisture levels. In many cases, the root cause of excess oil production is dry skin, which in return causes skin to overcompensate by producing excess oil, making you think your skin is oily, when in fact it’s simply in need of moisture. Applying topical oils may be helpful in breaking this viscous cycle.

 

How To Use Prickly Pear Seed Oil For Skin

The best way to use prickly pear seed oil for skin is to look for a facial oil that includes this over-achieving ingredient. The oil should be used as a daily moisturizer, on freshly cleansed skin. We recommend using 2-3 drops on damp skin or mixing it with your favorite facial toner to create an emulsion. By combining oil with water, you increase absorption while simultaneously giving your skin a balanced ratio of moisture and hydration, a win-win for your skin.

 

Not All Oils Are Created Equal. Buyer Beware.

If you’re searching for pure prickly pear seed oil you may experience sticker shock. The reason this oil is expensive is due to the fact that it takes a lot of tiny seeds to produce a very small amount of oil. You may be able to find affordable sources but know that it comes with the risk of buying an inferior oil that might be adulterated (cut with a cheaper oil), which certainly won’t deliver the same results as a high-quality source. To fully reap the benefits of this oil, we recommend opting for organic, cold-pressed and from a trust-worthy source. These forms of extractions help the oil to retain all of the skin-loving nutrients and antioxidants that keep your skin looking and feeling its best.

 

Shop Featured Products

 

Want To Know The Top 5 Mistakes to Avoid When Buying Natural Skincare?

Please note that by entering your email address you are subscribing to the Root Science newsletter. No pressure, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of such advice or treatment from a personal physician. All readers/viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. Neither Root Science nor the publisher of this content takes responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their physicians before beginning any skincare, nutrition, supplement or lifestyle program. The views and products expressed are not intended to treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Image Sources: Prickly Pear Cactus via Khara Woods